New air quality advisory issued for Southern California mountain areas due to wildfire smoke

New air quality advisory issued for Southern California mountain areas due to wildfire smoke

An air quality advisory for parts of Southern California was announced for Monday, Sept. 27, due to continued wildfire smoke drifting from the central parts of the state, the South Coast Air Quality Management District said Sunday.

Elevated air quality index levels are expected to affect higher-elevation areas throughout the San Bernardino and San Gabriel mountains beginning Monday morning, the air quality management district said. The impact to surface air quality is expected to last through Monday afternoon, the district said.

The San Gabriel Mountains in general are expected to be affected while the western and central portions of the San Bernardino Mountains are forecasted to expect poor air quality levels, the district said.

A previous air quality advisory impacting similar mountain regions announced Thursday, Sept. 23, expired on Friday afternoon, Sept. 24.

Residents in areas experiencing poor air quality are encouraged close all windows and doors and run air conditioning or an air purifier to keep air clean, the district said. They also advised against using house fans or swamp coolers that bring in outside air.

Avoiding wood burning fireplaces and firepits was also recommended as well as minimizing sources of indoor air pollution such as candles, incense, pan-frying, and grilling, the district said.

Latest Category Posts